Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was updated on September 16, 2019 and applies only to our downloadable hybrid tactical RPG and CCG game called Spelldrifter (the “Game”) available on Apple Arcade. Changes to this policy will be posted here and are effective when posted unless otherwise stated.

Please take some time to review our specific privacy practices below. Free Range Games is committed to keeping our policies as plain and simple as possible. If you still have any questions after reading this policy, please contact us as directed below.

Information We Collect

Privacy is important to us, so we currently do NOT collect or store personal information about players of our Game. Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

We may use certain unique identifiers made available from Apple, Inc. (“Apple”) at your request (“IDs”), including your Game Center ID, Cloud ID and teamPlayerID as applicable, so that you can play our Game using Apple Arcade, iCloud and Game Center. We will collect and process game progression information combined with these IDs when you play the Game. We may also collect data that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual and we may use, transfer, and disclose such non-personal information for any purpose. If we combine non-personal information with your IDs from Apple or your personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

How We Use Information

The Game uses unique IDs combined with game progression information so that you can play the Game and to help you save your progress to you iCloud account, to reflect your Game Center achievements, and so you can continue playing the same Game other various Apple devices when and where available.

Sharing

We do not share your information, including your personal information, with anyone other than as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information or combined information so you can play the Game on Apple Arcade using iCloud and Game Center. We may share personal information or combined information with trusted agents and other service providers that are providing services to us or acting on our behalf. These service providers will be prohibited from using any personal information for purposes unrelated to the service they are providing.

If we are required by law to disclose your personal information, we will try to let you know by of email first (unless prohibited from doing so) to give you a chance to object. If you do not challenge the request, we may be required to disclose your information. We may share your information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or interests, to report suspected illegal or wrongful activity, or to report any instance in which the rights, interests or property of a third party may be in danger.

International Users and Transfer

All information, including personal information, if any, collected via the Game or by Free Range Games may be stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, the United States. If you are playing our Game from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and to processing of your data globally.

Rights of Access, Rectification, Erasure, and Restriction

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal Information or restriction of processing, the right to object and the right to data portability. We do not intentionally collect, store or process your personal information. You may contact us or send an e-mail to privacy-support@freerangegames.com to request access to, receive, seek rectification or request erasure of personal information held about you by Free Range Games. Please include your full name, contact information, player or third-party service ID as applicable, and a detailed description of your data request. Such requests will be processed in line with applicable laws.

Data Retention

Free Range Games combines and retains player and game progression information as described in this Privacy Policy only for as long as is needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, to play our Games, to resolve disputes, to establish legal defenses, to conduct audits, to pursue legitimate business purposes, to enforce our agreements and to comply with applicable laws.

Security

We will use standard and reasonable technological and procedural measures to protect the information you consent to provide to us.

Privacy of Children

Protecting the privacy of children is of the utmost important to us. Free Range Games has limited the way in which we collect data to ensure we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection (COPPA) guidelines for the appropriate use of information collection and access to children’s personal information. Free Range Games does not collect personal or personally identifiable information from minors or children under 13 and we will delete your child’s personal information, if any, if we are able to identify your child, unless you provide us with your verifiable consent for your child to continue to use our Game.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to your child’s use of our Game or if you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 (or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction) who plays our Game, please contact us through one of the options provided at the bottom of this policy. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13, or we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

You can learn more about COPPA and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act at www.coppa.org.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, a list of the third-parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. Free Range Game does not collect or share personal Information with third-parties for their own marketing purposes.

Changes

We may need to update this policy periodically to reflect changes in our personal information practices or relevant laws. We will let you know of changes by posting them here and will indicate at the top of this policy when it was last updated. Please review this policy every time you access or use the Game to make sure that you have reviewed the most recent version. Changes which will take effect immediately upon posting unless otherwise indicated.

Privacy Questions and Contact Info of Date Controller

If you have any questions or concerns about Free Range Games Privacy Policy or data processing, you would like to contact our Data Controller, or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us, email us at privacy-support@freerangegames.com, or call +1 (800) 961-6889. If you would like to submit your questions or comments by mail, please send a letter to the following address:

Free Range Games
80 Liberty Ship Way #1
Sausalito, CA, 94965
Attn: Privacy Department

CONTACT US

5 + 4 =